Golden-breasted Bunting | Emberiza flaviventris
The Golden-breasted Bunting is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Fringillidae bird family group which includes birds such as Chaffinches, Canaries, Buntings.
The description for the Golden-breasted Bunting (Latin name Emberiza flaviventris) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Emberiza flaviventris can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 884 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1136. You will find a picture of the Golden-breasted Bunting on page 1121.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the Engish name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications ? these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Golden-breasted Bunting is known in Afrikaans as Rooirugstreepkoppie.
The Golden-breasted Bunting has a height of 16 cms and weighs around 20 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured brown. The Emberiza flaviventris has a grey coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Emberiza flaviventris has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is brown
Legs are black
Throat is grey
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Golden-breasted Bunting is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Golden-breasted Bunting is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Golden-breasted Bunting is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Golden-breasted Bunting is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management