Cinnamon-breasted Bunting | Emberiza tahapisi
The Cinnamon-breasted Bunting is a Southern African bird that belongs to the fringillidae bird family group which includes birds such as Chaffinches, Canaries, Buntings.
The description for the Cinnamon-breasted Bunting (Latin name Emberiza tahapisi) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Emberiza tahapisi can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 886 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1134. You will find a picture of the Cinnamon-breasted Bunting on page 1121.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Rock Bunting in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Cinnamon-breasted Bunting is known in Afrikaans as Klipstreepkoppie.
The Cinnamon-breasted Bunting has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 15 gms. The head is coloured black, white while the bill is coloured brown. The Emberiza tahapisi has a grey coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black, white
Eyes are brown
Bill is brown
Legs are black
Throat is grey
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Cinnamon-breasted Bunting is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Cinnamon-breasted Bunting is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Cinnamon-breasted Bunting is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management