Karoo Eremomela | Eremomela gregalis
The Karoo Eremomela is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Karoo Eremomela (Latin name Eremomela gregalis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Eremomela gregalis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 654 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 788. You will find a picture of the Karoo Eremomela on page 864.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Karoo Eremomela between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Karoo Eremomela is known in Afrikaans as Groenbossanger.
The Karoo Eremomela is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Karoo Eremomela has a height of 12 cms and weighs around 10 gms. The head is coloured grey, green while the bill is coloured black. The Eremomela gregalis has a yellow coloured throat, brown legs and a grey, green coloured back. The eyes are yellow.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, green
Eyes are yellow
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is yellow
Back is grey, green
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Karoo Eremomela is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Karoo Eremomela is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management