Grey Waxbill | Estrilda perreini
The Grey Waxbill is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Estrildidae bird family group which includes birds such as Waxbills, Firefinches, Twinspots.
The description for the Grey Waxbill (Latin name Estrilda perreini) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Estrilda perreini can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 848 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1049. You will find a picture of the Grey Waxbill on page 1057.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the Engish name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications ? these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Grey Waxbill has a height of 11 cms and weighs around 8 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured blue, grey. The Estrilda perreini has a grey coloured throat, green legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is blue, grey
Legs are green
Throat is grey
Back is grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Grey Waxbill is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Grey Waxbill is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management