Rockhopper Penguin | Eudyptes chrysocome
The Rockhopper Penguin is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Spheniscidae bird family group which includes birds such as Penguins.
The description for the Rockhopper Penguin (Latin name Eudyptes chrysocome) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Eudyptes chrysocome can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 4 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 631. You will find a picture of the Rockhopper Penguin on page 544.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Rockhopper Penguin between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Rockhopper Penguin has a height of 60 cms and weighs around 2300 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured brown. The Eudyptes chrysocome has a grey coloured throat, pink legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are red.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are red
Bill is brown
Legs are pink
Throat is grey
Back is grey
Feeding Habits ...
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
You can see the Rockhopper Penguin bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management