Yellow-crowned Bishop | Euplectes afer
The Yellow-crowned Bishop is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Ploceidae bird family group which includes birds such as Weavers, Queleas, Windowbirds.
The description for the Yellow-crowned Bishop (Latin name Euplectes afer) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Euplectes afer can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 826 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1026. You will find a picture of the Yellow-crowned Bishop on page 1025.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Golden Bishop in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Yellow-crowned Bishop is known in Afrikaans as Goudgeelvink.
The Yellow-crowned Bishop has a height of 11 cms and weighs around 15 gms. The head is coloured yellow while the bill is coloured brown. The Euplectes afer has a black coloured throat, black legs and a yellow coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is yellow
Eyes are brown
Bill is brown
Legs are black
Throat is black
Back is yellow
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Euplectes afer attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Yellow-crowned Bishop is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Yellow-crowned Bishop is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management