Black-winged Bishop | Euplectes hordeaceus
The Black-winged Bishop is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Ploceidae bird family group which includes birds such as Weavers, Queleas, Windowbirds.
The description for the Black-winged Bishop (Latin name Euplectes hordeaceus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Euplectes hordeaceus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 825 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1027. You will find a picture of the Black-winged Bishop on page 1025.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Fire-crowned Bishop in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Black-winged Bishop has a height of 12 cms and weighs around 25 gms. The head is coloured orange, red while the bill is coloured black. The Euplectes hordeaceus has a white coloured throat, brown legs and a red, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Euplectes hordeaceus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is orange, red
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is white
Back is red, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Euplectes hordeaceus attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Black-winged Bishop is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management