Southern Red Bishop | Euplectes orix
The Southern Red Bishop is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Ploceidae bird family group which includes birds such as Weavers, Queleas, Windowbirds.
The description for the Southern Red Bishop (Latin name Euplectes orix) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Euplectes orix can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 824 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1028. You will find a picture of the Southern Red Bishop on page 1025.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Red Bishop in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Southern Red Bishop is known in Afrikaans as Rooivink.
The Southern Red Bishop has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 25 gms. The head is coloured black, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Euplectes orix has a black coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Euplectes orix has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black, brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is black
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Euplectes orix attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Southern Red Bishop is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Southern Red Bishop is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management