Long-tailed Widowbird | Euplectes progne
The Long-tailed Widowbird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Ploceidae bird family group which includes birds such as Weavers, Queleas, Windowbirds.
The description for the Long-tailed Widowbird (Latin name Euplectes progne) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Euplectes progne can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 832 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1035. You will find a picture of the Long-tailed Widowbird on page 1025.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Long-tailed Widow in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Long-tailed Widowbird has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 50 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured blue. The Euplectes progne has a black coloured throat, brown legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Euplectes progne has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is blue
Legs are brown
Throat is black
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Long-tailed Widowbird is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management