White-bellied Korhaan | Eupodotis senegalensis
The White-bellied Korhaan is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Otididae bird family group which includes birds such as Bustards.
The description for the White-bellied Korhaan (Latin name Eupodotis senegalensis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Eupodotis senegalensis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 233 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 304. You will find a picture of the White-bellied Korhaan on page 304.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Eupodotis cafra in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The White-bellied Korhaan is known in Afrikaans as Witpenskorhaan.
The White-bellied Korhaan is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The White-bellied Korhaan has a height of 50 cms and weighs around 1400 gms. The head is coloured blue, grey while the bill is coloured red. The Eupodotis senegalensis has a black coloured throat, yellow legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Eupodotis senegalensis has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue, grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is red
Legs are yellow
Throat is black
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Eupodotis senegalensis forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The White-bellied Korhaan is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 2 eggs and they are coloured brown.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management