Karoo Korhaan | Eupodotis vigorsii
The Karoo Korhaan is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Otididae bird family group which includes birds such as Bustards.
The description for the Karoo Korhaan (Latin name Eupodotis vigorsii) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Eupodotis vigorsii can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 235 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 301. You will find a picture of the Karoo Korhaan on page 304.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Karoo Korhaan between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Karoo Korhaan is known in Afrikaans as Vaalkorhaan.
The Karoo Korhaan is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Karoo Korhaan has a height of 56 cms and weighs around 1600 gms. The head is coloured grey, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Eupodotis vigorsii has a black coloured throat, yellow legs and a grey, brown coloured back. The eyes are grey.
The male Eupodotis vigorsii has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, brown
Eyes are grey
Bill is black
Legs are yellow
Throat is black
Back is grey, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird hunts for small reptiles such as lizards, geckos and bush snakes. The Karoo Korhaan strikes poisonous snakes on the head with one fatal blow which kills the snake instantly. There have been cases were this bird has been killed by a snake while hunting. Some birds have been blinded by Cobra venom.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Eupodotis vigorsii forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Karoo Korhaan is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 eggs and they are coloured yellow.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Karoo Korhaan is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management