Southern White-crowned Shrike | Eurocephalus anguitimens
The Southern White-crowned Shrike is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Laniidae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical Shrikes.
The description for the Southern White-crowned Shrike (Latin name Eurocephalus anguitimens) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Eurocephalus anguitimens can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 756 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 730. You will find a picture of the Southern White-crowned Shrike on page 721.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as White-crowned Shrike in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Southern White-crowned Shrike between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Southern White-crowned Shrike is known in Afrikaans as Kremetartlaksman.
The Southern White-crowned Shrike is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Eurocephalus anguitimens can be found in other parts of the world.
The Southern White-crowned Shrike has a height of 25 cms and weighs around 70 gms. The head is coloured white while the bill is coloured black. The Eurocephalus anguitimens has a white coloured throat, brown legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is white
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Southern White-crowned Shrike is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Southern White-crowned Shrike is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Southern White-crowned Shrike is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management