Cinnamon-breasted Warbler | Euryptila subcinnamomea
The Cinnamon-breasted Warbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Cisticolidae bird family group which includes birds such as African Warblers.
The description for the Cinnamon-breasted Warbler (Latin name Euryptila subcinnamomea) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Euryptila subcinnamomea can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 660 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 860. You will find a picture of the Cinnamon-breasted Warbler on page 865.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Cinnamon-breasted Warbler between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Cinnamon-breasted Warbler is known in Afrikaans as Kaneelborssanger.
The Cinnamon-breasted Warbler is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Cinnamon-breasted Warbler has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 11 gms. The head is coloured cinnamon while the bill is coloured black. The Euryptila subcinnamomea has a grey coloured throat, black legs and a chestnut coloured back. The eyes are olive.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is cinnamon
Eyes are olive
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is grey
Back is chestnut
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Cinnamon-breasted Warbler is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured blue.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Cinnamon-breasted Warbler is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management