Amur Falcon | Falco amurensis
The Amur Falcon is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Falconidae bird family group which includes birds such as Falcons.
The description for the Amur Falcon (Latin name Falco amurensis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Falco amurensis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 180 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 552. You will find a picture of the Amur Falcon on page 529.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Eastern Red-footed Kestrel in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Amur Falcon between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Amur Falcon is known in Afrikaans as Oostelike Rooipootvalk.
The Amur Falcon has a height of 30 cms and weighs around 135 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured orange. The Falco amurensis has a white, black coloured throat, orange legs and a blue, grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Falco amurensis has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is orange
Legs are orange
Throat is white, black
Back is blue, grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Falco amurensis attacks smaller birds in flight and uses its sharp claws to break the bird's neck. Some of the birds are attacked in their nests while others are killed on the ground. The Amur Falcon eats the eggs of its victim.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Amur Falcon is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management