Lanner Falcon | Falco biarmicus
The Lanner Falcon is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Falconidae bird family group which includes birds such as Falcons.
The description for the Lanner Falcon (Latin name Falco biarmicus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Falco biarmicus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 172 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 556. You will find a picture of the Lanner Falcon on page 529.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Lanner Falcon between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Lanner Falcon is known in Afrikaans as Edelvalk.
The Lanner Falcon has a height of 48 cms and weighs around 690 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured grey. The Falco biarmicus has a white coloured throat, yellow legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are yellow
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Falco biarmicus attacks smaller birds in flight and uses its sharp claws to break the bird's neck. Some of the birds are attacked in their nests while others are killed on the ground. The Lanner Falcon eats the eggs of its victim.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Lanner Falcon is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 5 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Lanner Falcon is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Lanner Falcon is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management