African Hobby | Falco cuvierii
The African Hobby is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Falconidae bird family group which includes birds such as Falcons.
The description for the African Hobby (Latin name Falco cuvierii) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Falco cuvierii can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 174 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 555. You will find a picture of the African Hobby on page 529.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as African Hobby Falcon in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the African Hobby between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The African Hobby is known in Afrikaans as Afrikaanse Boomvalk.
The African Hobby has a height of 30 cms and weighs around 165 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Falco cuvierii has a grey coloured throat, orange legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are orange
Throat is grey
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Falco cuvierii attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
The Falco cuvierii attacks smaller birds in flight and uses its sharp claws to break the bird's neck. Some of the birds are attacked in their nests while others are killed on the ground. The African Hobby eats the eggs of its victim.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The African Hobby is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between eggs and they are coloured .
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The African Hobby is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The African Hobby is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management