Lesser Frigatebird | Fregata ariel
The Lesser Frigatebird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Fregatidae bird family group which includes birds such as Frigatebirds.
The description for the Lesser Frigatebird (Latin name Fregata ariel) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Fregata ariel can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of and the detailed description of this bird is on page 628. You will find a picture of the Lesser Frigatebird on page 545.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Lesser Frigatebird between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Lesser Frigatebird has a height of 80 cms and weighs around 750 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured grey. The Fregata ariel has a purple coloured throat, red legs and a green coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Fregata ariel has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are red
Throat is purple
Back is green
Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Lesser Frigatebird is a very rare bird that can only be seen out at sea following fish vessels. It can be seen in the Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Lesser Frigatebird is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management