Greater Frigatebird | Fregata minor
The Greater Frigatebird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Fregatidae bird family group which includes birds such as Frigatebirds.
The description for the Greater Frigatebird (Latin name Fregata minor) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Fregata minor can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 61 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 627. You will find a picture of the Greater Frigatebird on page 545.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Greater Frigatebird between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Greater Frigatebird has a height of 105 cms and weighs around 1200 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured blue, grey. The Fregata minor has a black coloured throat, pink legs and a black, green coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Fregata minor has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is blue, grey
Legs are pink
Throat is black
Back is black, green
Feeding Habits ...
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
You can see the Greater Frigatebird bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
The Greater Frigatebird is a very rare bird that can only be seen out at sea following fish vessels. It can be seen in the Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Greater Frigatebird is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management