Black-bellied Storm-Petrel | Fregetta tropica
The Black-bellied Storm-Petrel is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Hydrobatidae bird family group which includes birds such as Storm-Petrels.
The description for the Black-bellied Storm-Petrel (Latin name Fregetta tropica) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Fregetta tropica can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 46 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 636. You will find a picture of the Black-bellied Storm-Petrel on page 640.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Black-bellied Storm-Petrel between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Black-bellied Storm-Petrel has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 58 gms. The head is coloured black, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Fregetta tropica has a black, brown coloured throat, grey, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Fregetta tropica has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black, brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are grey, black
Throat is black, brown
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird is a well known scavenger and rarely kills its own prey.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Black-bellied Storm-Petrel is a very rare bird that can only be seen out at sea following fish vessels. It can be seen in the Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Black-bellied Storm-Petrel is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management