Common Chaffinch | Fringilla coelebs
The Common Chaffinch is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Fringillidae bird family group which includes birds such as Chaffinches, Canaries, Buntings.
The description for the Common Chaffinch (Latin name Fringilla coelebs) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Fringilla coelebs can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 868 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1115. You will find a picture of the Common Chaffinch on page 1121.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Chaffinch in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Common Chaffinch has a height of 17 cms and weighs around 25 gms. The head is coloured velvet while the bill is coloured blue. The Fringilla coelebs has a brown coloured throat, brown legs and a grey, chestnut coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Fringilla coelebs has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is velvet
Eyes are brown
Bill is blue
Legs are brown
Throat is brown
Back is grey, chestnut
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Common Chaffinch is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Common Chaffinch is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 3 to 4 eggs and they are coloured green.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Common Chaffinch is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management