Southern Fulmar | Fulmarus glacialoides
The Southern Fulmar is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Procellariidae bird family group which includes birds such as Petrels, Shearwaters.
The description for the Southern Fulmar (Latin name Fulmarus glacialoides) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Fulmarus glacialoides can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 19 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 656. You will find a picture of the Southern Fulmar on page 657.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Antarctic Fulmar in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Southern Fulmar between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Southern Fulmar has a height of 50 cms and weighs around 835 gms. The head is coloured silver, grey while the bill is coloured pink. The Fulmarus glacialoides has a silver coloured throat, pink legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is silver, grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is pink
Legs are pink
Throat is silver
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
You can see the Southern Fulmar bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
The Southern Fulmar is a very rare bird that can only be seen out at sea following fish vessels. It can be seen in the Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Southern Fulmar is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management