Purple-crested Turaco | Gallirex porphyreolophus
The Purple-crested Turaco is a Southern African bird that belongs to the musophagidae bird family group which includes birds such as Turacos.
The description for the Purple-crested Turaco (Latin name Gallirex porphyreolophus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Gallirex porphyreolophus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 371 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 248. You will find a picture of the Purple-crested Turaco on page 256.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Purple-crested Lourie in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Tauraco porphyreolophus in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Purple-crested Turaco is known in Afrikaans as Bloukuifloerie.
The Purple-crested Turaco has a height of 45 cms and weighs around 300 gms. The head is coloured green while the bill is coloured orange. The Gallirex porphyreolophus has a green coloured throat, black legs and a green coloured back. The eyes are black.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is green
Eyes are black
Bill is orange
Legs are black
Throat is green
Back is green
Feeding Habits ...
The Purple-crested Turaco is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Gallirex porphyreolophus forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Purple-crested Turaco is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 2 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Purple-crested Turaco is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management