Rock Pratincole | Glareola nuchalis
The Rock Pratincole is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Glareolidae bird family group which includes birds such as Coursers, Pratincoles.
The description for the Rock Pratincole (Latin name Glareola nuchalis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Glareola nuchalis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 306 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 430. You will find a picture of the Rock Pratincole on page 321.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Rock Pratincole between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Rock Pratincole has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 48 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured red. The Glareola nuchalis has a grey coloured throat, red legs and a brown, grey coloured back. The eyes are red.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are red
Bill is red
Legs are red
Throat is grey
Back is brown, grey
Feeding Habits ...
The Glareola nuchalis attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird is a noctunal feeder and is able to forage in the dark because of the enhanced night vision. It also forages at this time because that?s when the prey comes out in the open.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Rock Pratincole is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 2 eggs and they are coloured brown.
The bird builts its nest in a hole in the ground.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management