Collared Pratincole | Glareola pratincola
The Collared Pratincole is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Glareolidae bird family group which includes birds such as Coursers, Pratincoles.
The description for the Collared Pratincole (Latin name Glareola pratincola) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Glareola pratincola can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 304 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 427. You will find a picture of the Collared Pratincole on page 321.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Red-winged Pratincole in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Collared Pratincole between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Collared Pratincole has a height of 25 cms and weighs around 80 gms. The head is coloured olive while the bill is coloured brown. The Glareola pratincola has a white coloured throat, red legs and a olive coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive
Eyes are brown
Bill is brown
Legs are red
Throat is white
Back is olive
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Glareola pratincola attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Collared Pratincole is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 2 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Collared Pratincole is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management