African Barred Owlet | Glaucidium capense
The African Barred Owlet is a Southern African bird that belongs to the strigidae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical owls.
The description for the African Barred Owlet (Latin name Glaucidium capense) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Glaucidium capense can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 399 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 262. You will find a picture of the African Barred Owlet on page 272.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Barred Owl in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the African Barred Owlet between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The African Barred Owlet is known in Afrikaans as Gebande Uil.
The African Barred Owlet has a height of 21 cms and weighs around 115 gms. The head is coloured grey, brown while the bill is coloured grey, green. The Glaucidium capense has a brown coloured throat, white legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are yellow.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, brown
Eyes are yellow
Bill is grey, green
Legs are white
Throat is brown
Back is grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
The diet includes small mammals such as rabbits, field mice and other rodents. Rodents are usually taken from the ground and killed using the sharp claws. The African Barred Owlet uses its hard bill to tear up the flesh.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The African Barred Owlet is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The African Barred Owlet is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management