Crested Guineafowl | Guttera edouardi
The Crested Guineafowl is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Numididae bird family group which includes birds such as Guineafowls.
The description for the Crested Guineafowl (Latin name Guttera edouardi) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Guttera edouardi can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 204 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 81. You will find a picture of the Crested Guineafowl on page 81.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Guttera pucherani in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Crested Guineafowl has a height of 50 cms and weighs around 1500 gms. The head is coloured blue, grey while the bill is coloured grey, blue. The Guttera edouardi has a black coloured throat, grey legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are crimson.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue, grey
Eyes are crimson
Bill is grey, blue
Legs are grey
Throat is black
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Crested Guineafowl is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Guttera edouardi forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Crested Guineafowl is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 12 eggs and they are coloured pink.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management