Cape Vulture | Gyps coprotheres
The Cape Vulture is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Accipitridae bird family group which includes birds such as Raptors, Old Vultures, Osprey.
The description for the Cape Vulture (Latin name Gyps coprotheres) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Gyps coprotheres can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 122 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 489. You will find a picture of the Cape Vulture on page 481.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Cape Vulture between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Cape Vulture is known in Afrikaans as Kransaasvo?l.
The Cape Vulture is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Cape Vulture has a height of 1200 cms and weighs around 9500 gms. The head is coloured blue while the bill is coloured black. The Gyps coprotheres has a blue coloured throat, black legs and a cream coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Gyps coprotheres has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is blue
Back is cream
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird is a well known scavenger and rarely kills its own prey.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Cape Vulture is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Cape Vulture is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management