Woodland Kingfisher | Halcyon senegalensis
The Woodland Kingfisher is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Dacelonidae bird family group which includes birds such as Dacelonid Kingfishers.
The description for the Woodland Kingfisher (Latin name Halcyon senegalensis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Halcyon senegalensis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 433 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 178. You will find a picture of the Woodland Kingfisher on page 193.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Woodland Kingfisher between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Woodland Kingfisher is known in Afrikaans as Bosveldvisvanger.
The Woodland Kingfisher has a height of 24 cms and weighs around 65 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured grey. The Halcyon senegalensis has a white coloured throat, brown legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is grey
Legs are brown
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Woodland Kingfisher is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builts its nest in a hole in the ground.
The Woodland Kingfisher is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management