Mangrove Kingfisher | Halcyon senegaloides
The Mangrove Kingfisher is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Dacelonidae bird family group which includes birds such as Dacelonid Kingfishers.
The description for the Mangrove Kingfisher (Latin name Halcyon senegaloides) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Halcyon senegaloides can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 434 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 179. You will find a picture of the Mangrove Kingfisher on page 193.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Mangrove Kingfisher between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Mangrove Kingfisher is known in Afrikaans as Manglietvisvanger.
The Mangrove Kingfisher has a height of 24 cms and weighs around 85 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured red. The Halcyon senegaloides has a white coloured throat, red legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is red
Legs are red
Throat is white
Back is grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Mangrove Kingfisher is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 3 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builts its nest in a hole in the ground.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Mangrove Kingfisher is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management