African Fish-Eagle | Haliaeetus vocifer
The African Fish-Eagle is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Accipitridae bird family group which includes birds such as Raptors, Old Vultures, Osprey.
The description for the African Fish-Eagle (Latin name Haliaeetus vocifer) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Haliaeetus vocifer can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 148 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 481. You will find a picture of the African Fish-Eagle on page 481.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the African Fish-Eagle between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The African Fish-Eagle is known in Afrikaans as Visarend.
The African Fish-Eagle has a height of 73 cms and weighs around 2000 gms. The head is coloured white while the bill is coloured black. The Haliaeetus vocifer has a white coloured throat, yellow legs and a black, white coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Haliaeetus vocifer has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is white
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are yellow
Throat is white
Back is black, white
Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
The diet includes small mammals such as rabbits, field mice and other rodents. Rodents are usually taken from the ground and killed using the sharp claws. The African Fish-Eagle uses its hard bill to tear up the flesh.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The African Fish-Eagle is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The African Fish-Eagle is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
You can see the African Fish-Eagle bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management