Collared Sunbird | Hedydipna collaris
The Collared Sunbird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Nectariniidae bird family group which includes birds such as Sunbirds.
The description for the Collared Sunbird (Latin name Hedydipna collaris) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Hedydipna collaris can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 793 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 986. You will find a picture of the Collared Sunbird on page 977.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
The Latin name for this bird is Anthreptes collaris in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Collared Sunbird is known in Afrikaans as Kortbeksuikerbekkie.
The Collared Sunbird has a height of 11 cms and weighs around 9 gms. The head is coloured green while the bill is coloured black. The Hedydipna collaris has a yellow coloured throat, black legs and a green coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Hedydipna collaris has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is green
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is yellow
Back is green
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Hedydipna collaris attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird is a noctunal feeder and is able to forage in the dark because of the enhanced night vision. It also forages at this time because that?s when the prey comes out in the open.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Collared Sunbird is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 3 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Collared Sunbird is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Collared Sunbird is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management