Lesser Striped Swallow | Hirundo abyssinica
The Lesser Striped Swallow is a Southern African bird that belongs to the hirundinidae bird family group which includes birds such as Hirundinidae.
The description for the Lesser Striped Swallow (Latin name Hirundo abyssinica) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Hirundo abyssinica can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 527 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 756. You will find a picture of the Lesser Striped Swallow on page 816.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Lesser Striped Swallow between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Lesser Striped Swallow is known in Afrikaans as Kleinstreepswael.
The Lesser Striped Swallow has a height of 15 cms and weighs around 19 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Hirundo abyssinica has a white coloured throat, black legs and a brown, grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is white
Back is brown, grey
Feeding Habits ...
The Hirundo abyssinica attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Lesser Striped Swallow is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 3 to 5 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Lesser Striped Swallow is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Lesser Striped Swallow is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management