Greater Striped Swallow | Hirundo cucullata
The Greater Striped Swallow is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Hirundinidae bird family group which includes birds such as Hirundinidae.
The description for the Greater Striped Swallow (Latin name Hirundo cucullata) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Hirundo cucullata can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 526 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 755. You will find a picture of the Greater Striped Swallow on page 816.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Greater Striped Swallow between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Greater Striped Swallow is known in Afrikaans as Grootstreepswael.
The Greater Striped Swallow is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Hirundo cucullata can be found in other parts of the world.
The Greater Striped Swallow has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 27 gms. The head is coloured chestnut while the bill is coloured black. The Hirundo cucullata has a white, black coloured throat, brown legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is chestnut
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is white, black
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Hirundo cucullata attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Greater Striped Swallow is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Greater Striped Swallow is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management