Red-rumped Swallow | Hirundo daurica
The Red-rumped Swallow is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Hirundinidae bird family group which includes birds such as Hirundinidae.
The description for the Red-rumped Swallow (Latin name Hirundo daurica) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Hirundo daurica can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 904 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 759. You will find a picture of the Red-rumped Swallow on page 816.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Red-rumped Swallow between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Red-rumped Swallow has a height of 17 cms and weighs around 22 gms. The head is coloured blue while the bill is coloured black. The Hirundo daurica has a grey coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is grey
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
The Hirundo daurica attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management