Pearl-breasted Swallow | Hirundo dimidiata
The Pearl-breasted Swallow is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Hirundinidae bird family group which includes birds such as Hirundinidae.
The description for the Pearl-breasted Swallow (Latin name Hirundo dimidiata) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Hirundo dimidiata can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 523 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 754. You will find a picture of the Pearl-breasted Swallow on page 816.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Pearl-breasted Swallow between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Pearl-breasted Swallow is known in Afrikaans as P?relborsswael.
The Pearl-breasted Swallow has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 12 gms. The head is coloured blue, black while the bill is coloured black. The Hirundo dimidiata has a white coloured throat, black legs and a blue, black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Hirundo dimidiata has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue, black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is white
Back is blue, black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Pearl-breasted Swallow is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Pearl-breasted Swallow is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
You can see the Pearl-breasted Swallow bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management