South African Cliff-Swallow | Hirundo spilodera
The South African Cliff-Swallow is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Hirundinidae bird family group which includes birds such as Hirundinidae.
The description for the South African Cliff-Swallow (Latin name Hirundo spilodera) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Hirundo spilodera can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 528 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 760. You will find a picture of the South African Cliff-Swallow on page 816.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as South African Cliff Swallow in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the South African Cliff-Swallow between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The South African Cliff-Swallow is known in Afrikaans as Familieswael.
The South African Cliff-Swallow is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The South African Cliff-Swallow has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 21 gms. The head is coloured blue, black while the bill is coloured black. The Hirundo spilodera has a white, black coloured throat, black legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue, black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is white, black
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The South African Cliff-Swallow is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 6 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The bird builts its nest in a hole in the ground.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management