Pink-throated Twinspot | Hypargos margaritatus
The Pink-throated Twinspot is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Estrildidae bird family group which includes birds such as Waxbills, Firefinches, Twinspots.
The description for the Pink-throated Twinspot (Latin name Hypargos margaritatus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Hypargos margaritatus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 838 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1058. You will find a picture of the Pink-throated Twinspot on page 1056.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the Engish name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications ? these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Pink-throated Twinspot is known in Afrikaans as Rooskeelkolpensie.
The Pink-throated Twinspot is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Pink-throated Twinspot has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 15 gms. The head is coloured scarlet while the bill is coloured black. The Hypargos margaritatus has a scarlet coloured throat, pink legs and a yellow coloured back. The eyes are red.
The male Hypargos margaritatus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is scarlet
Eyes are red
Bill is black
Legs are pink
Throat is scarlet
Back is yellow
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Pink-throated Twinspot is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Pink-throated Twinspot is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management