Greater Honeyguide | Indicator indicator
The Greater Honeyguide is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Indicatoridae bird family group which includes birds such as Honeyguides.
The description for the Greater Honeyguide (Latin name Indicator indicator) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Indicator indicator can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 474 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 123. You will find a picture of the Greater Honeyguide on page 144.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Greater Honeyguide between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Greater Honeyguide is known in Afrikaans as Grootheuningwyser.
The Greater Honeyguide has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 50 gms. The head is coloured olive while the bill is coloured white. The Indicator indicator has a black coloured throat, purple legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive
Eyes are brown
Bill is white
Legs are purple
Throat is black
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
The Indicator indicator attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Greater Honeyguide does not built its own nest but rather invades the nest of other birds. If the bird does not find an empty nest it will attack the host (original nest owner) and displace it
The Greater Honeyguide is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Greater Honeyguide is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management