Brown Firefinch | Lagonosticta nitidula
The Brown Firefinch is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Estrildidae bird family group which includes birds such as Waxbills, Firefinches, Twinspots.
The description for the Brown Firefinch (Latin name Lagonosticta nitidula) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Lagonosticta nitidula can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 843 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1062. You will find a picture of the Brown Firefinch on page 1056.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the Engish name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications ? these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Brown Firefinch has a height of 10 cms and weighs around 10 gms. The head is coloured red while the bill is coloured purple. The Lagonosticta nitidula has a red coloured throat, grey legs and a red coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Lagonosticta nitidula has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is red
Eyes are brown
Bill is purple
Legs are grey
Throat is red
Back is red
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Brown Firefinch is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 3 to 6 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Brown Firefinch is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management