Jameson's Firefinch | Lagonosticta rhodopareia
The Jameson's Firefinch is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Estrildidae bird family group which includes birds such as Waxbills, Firefinches, Twinspots.
The description for the Jameson's Firefinch (Latin name Lagonosticta rhodopareia) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Lagonosticta rhodopareia can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 841 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1064. You will find a picture of the Jameson's Firefinch on page 1056.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the Engish name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications ? these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Jameson's Firefinch is known in Afrikaans as Jamesonse Vuurvinkie.
The Jameson's Firefinch has a height of 12 cms and weighs around 11 gms. The head is coloured pink while the bill is coloured black. The Lagonosticta rhodopareia has a pink, red coloured throat, pink legs and a red, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Lagonosticta rhodopareia has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is pink
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are pink
Throat is pink, red
Back is red, brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Jameson's Firefinch is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
The Lagonosticta rhodopareia attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Jameson's Firefinch is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 7 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Jameson's Firefinch is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Jameson's Firefinch is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management