Black-bellied Starling | Lamprotornis corruscus
The Black-bellied Starling is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sturnidae bird family group which includes birds such as Starlings, Mynans, Oxpeckers.
The description for the Black-bellied Starling (Latin name Lamprotornis corruscus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Lamprotornis corruscus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 768 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 962. You will find a picture of the Black-bellied Starling on page 976.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Black-bellied Starling between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Black-bellied Starling is known in Afrikaans as Swartpensglansspreeu.
The Black-bellied Starling has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 50 gms. The head is coloured green while the bill is coloured black. The Lamprotornis corruscus has a violet coloured throat, black legs and a green coloured back. The eyes are orange.
The male Lamprotornis corruscus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is green
Eyes are orange
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is violet
Back is green
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Black-bellied Starling is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Black-bellied Starling is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Black-bellied Starling is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management