Miombo Blue-eared Starling | Lamprotornis elisabeth
The Miombo Blue-eared Starling is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sturnidae bird family group which includes birds such as Starlings, Mynans, Oxpeckers.
The description for the Miombo Blue-eared Starling (Latin name Lamprotornis elisabeth) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Lamprotornis elisabeth can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 766 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 965. You will find a picture of the Miombo Blue-eared Starling on page 976.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Lesser Blue-eared Starling in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Lamprotornis chloropterus in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Miombo Blue-eared Starling has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 60 gms. The head is coloured blue, green while the bill is coloured brown. The Lamprotornis elisabeth has a blue, green coloured throat, brown legs and a blue, green coloured back. The eyes are grey.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue, green
Eyes are grey
Bill is brown
Legs are brown
Throat is blue, green
Back is blue, green
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Lamprotornis elisabeth forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Miombo Blue-eared Starling is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured blue.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Miombo Blue-eared Starling is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management