Meves's Starling | Lamprotornis mevesii
The Meves's Starling is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sturnidae bird family group which includes birds such as Starlings, Mynans, Oxpeckers.
The description for the Meves's Starling (Latin name Lamprotornis mevesii) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Lamprotornis mevesii can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 763 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 967. You will find a picture of the Meves's Starling on page 976.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Long-tailed Starling in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Meves's Starling is known in Afrikaans as Langstertglansspreeu.
The Meves's Starling is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Lamprotornis mevesii can be found in other parts of the world.
The Meves's Starling has a height of 30 cms and weighs around 75 gms. The head is coloured blue, green while the bill is coloured black. The Lamprotornis mevesii has a blue, green coloured throat, black legs and a blue coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue, green
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is blue, green
Back is blue
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Lamprotornis mevesii attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Lamprotornis mevesii forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Meves's Starling is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 4 eggs and they are coloured blue.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Meves's Starling is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management