Lesser Grey Shrike | Lanius minor
The Lesser Grey Shrike is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Laniidae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical Shrikes.
The description for the Lesser Grey Shrike (Latin name Lanius minor) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Lanius minor can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 731 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 727. You will find a picture of the Lesser Grey Shrike on page 752.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Lesser Grey Shrike between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Lesser Grey Shrike is known in Afrikaans as Gryslaksman.
The Lesser Grey Shrike has a height of 22 cms and weighs around 45 gms. The head is coloured blue, grey while the bill is coloured black. The Lanius minor has a white coloured throat, brown legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue, grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is white
Back is grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The Lesser Grey Shrike is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Lesser Grey Shrike is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management