Souza's Shrike | Lanius souzae
The Souza's Shrike is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Laniidae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical Shrikes.
The description for the Souza's Shrike (Latin name Lanius souzae) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Lanius souzae can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 734 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 726. You will find a picture of the Souza's Shrike on page 752.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Sousa's Shrike in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Souza's Shrike between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Souza's Shrike has a height of 17 cms and weighs around 25 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured black. The Lanius souzae has a white coloured throat, black legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Lanius souzae has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is white
Back is grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Lanius souzae attacks smaller birds in flight and uses its sharp claws to break the bird's neck. Some of the birds are attacked in their nests while others are killed on the ground. The Souza's Shrike eats the eggs of its victim.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Souza's Shrike is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Souza's Shrike is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management