Heuglin's Gull | Larus heuglini
The Heuglin's Gull is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Laridae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical Shrikes.
The description for the Heuglin's Gull (Latin name Larus heuglini) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Larus heuglini can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of and the detailed description of this bird is on page 442. You will find a picture of the Heuglin's Gull on page 416.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Heuglin's Gull between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Heuglin's Gull has a height of 60 cms and weighs around 1100 gms. The head is coloured white while the bill is coloured brown. The Larus heuglini has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a white coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is white
Eyes are brown
Bill is brown
Legs are pink
Throat is white
Back is white
Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
You can see the Heuglin's Gull bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Heuglin's Gull is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management