Franklin's Gull | Larus pipixcan
The Franklin's Gull is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Laridae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical Shrikes.
The description for the Franklin's Gull (Latin name Larus pipixcan) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Larus pipixcan can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 317 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 447. You will find a picture of the Franklin's Gull on page 416.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Franklin's Gull between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Franklin's Gull has a height of 35 cms and weighs around 280 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured red. The Larus pipixcan has a white coloured throat, red legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is red
Legs are red
Throat is white
Back is grey
Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
You can see the Franklin's Gull bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management