Black-collared Barbet | Lybius torquatus
The Black-collared Barbet is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Lybiidae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical Shrikes.
The description for the Black-collared Barbet (Latin name Lybius torquatus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Lybius torquatus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 464 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 146. You will find a picture of the Black-collared Barbet on page 144.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Black-collared Barbet between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Black-collared Barbet is known in Afrikaans as Rooikophoutkapper.
The Black-collared Barbet has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 58 gms. The head is coloured red while the bill is coloured black. The Lybius torquatus has a red coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are red.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is red
Eyes are red
Bill is black
Legs are black
Throat is red
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
The Black-collared Barbet is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
The Lybius torquatus forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Black-collared Barbet is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Black-collared Barbet is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management