Pennant-winged Nightjar | Macrodipteryx vexillarius
The Pennant-winged Nightjar is a Southern African bird that belongs to the caprimulgidae bird family group which includes birds such as Nightjars.
The description for the Pennant-winged Nightjar (Latin name Macrodipteryx vexillarius) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Macrodipteryx vexillarius can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 410 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 274. You will find a picture of the Pennant-winged Nightjar on page 209.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Macrodipteryx vexillaria in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Pennant-winged Nightjar is known in Afrikaans as Wimpelvlerknaguil.
The Pennant-winged Nightjar has a height of 27 cms and weighs around 70 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Macrodipteryx vexillarius has a white coloured throat, brown legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Macrodipteryx vexillarius has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black
Eyes are brown
Bill is black
Legs are brown
Throat is white
Back is black
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Macrodipteryx vexillarius attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Pennant-winged Nightjar is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Pennant-winged Nightjar is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management