Yellow-throated Longclaw | Macronyx croceus
The Yellow-throated Longclaw is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Motacillidae bird family group which includes birds such as Wagtails, Longclaws, Pipits.
The description for the Yellow-throated Longclaw (Latin name Macronyx croceus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Macronyx croceus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 728 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1097. You will find a picture of the Yellow-throated Longclaw on page 1073.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the Engish name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications ? these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Yellow-throated Longclaw is known in Afrikaans as Geelkeelkalkoentjie.
The Yellow-throated Longclaw has a height of 21 cms and weighs around 48 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured brown. The Macronyx croceus has a white coloured throat, yellow legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Macronyx croceus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown
Eyes are brown
Bill is brown
Legs are yellow
Throat is white
Back is brown
Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
The Yellow-throated Longclaw is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten .
Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Yellow-throated Longclaw is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 4 eggs and they are coloured grey.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foligae.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition * edited by PAR Hockey, WRJ Dean and PG Ryan, published by "The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund."
copyright: Tony Roocroft +27-11-454-0105
Save on Insurance in South Africa | Vuvuzela Accommodation & Travel | Fish Ponds & Water Gardens | Water Heaters... save elctricity | Water Softeners | Drinking Water Filters | UK Gardening Joy | Google Adwords Management